Shorter Waiting Periods For Sealing Illinois Records
[…] Read MoreCan Traffic Records Be Expunged or Sealed?
Although expunging traffic tickets was a common practice in Illinois several years ago, especially amongst CDL drivers. This is no longer an option for Illinois drivers. As of January 1, 2010, pursuant to 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(3)(B), “the court shall not order the sealing or expungement of records of minor traffic offenses. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(1)(G) defines “Minor traffic offenses” as “a petty offense, business offense, or Class C misdemeanor under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a municipal or local ordinance.” Consequently, ordinary traffic violation such as speeding, immaterial if the sentence is supervision or a conviction, cannot be expunged or sealed. The only remaining remedy is the lapse of time.